Langsung ke konten utama

Another Dream Come True: #1 Misi Budaya Angsana Prabala 2012 (Vianna do Castello)


very late, but dear readers, I really really want to relive this experience. At least I can write this down on my blog. I've been eager to post this adventure on my blog but I haven't got the chance to do it. So....here it goes....
another dream come true...

WELCOME TO VIANNA DE CASTELLO, PORTUGAL, beautiful small town with many historical building: AWSOME!!

Me and Ayu are crazy imitating the statue of dancing. The statue is a symbol of happiness, Portugal Dance.

THIS IS US, ANGSANA PRABALA 1. We took picture outside the house of dance from group of Vianna de Castello, Portugal, Perre. We live here for about 1 week and they've been nothing but nice and caring :")

-nothing to say- except my anti-badai eyelashes.....hurts!

With my Eneng Ayu :"") We look like Bond Girls with Indonesian traditional outfit ;9 (khacinggaa)

With my Eneng Ayeng and Eneng Ayu :"") (costumes from left: Javanese male dance costume, Minang traditional costume, Betawi traditional dance costume)

this is Santo Inho parteey houseeee. HAHA. Nggak deng. This is some kind of Portugal restaurant which serve many kind of dish also (the best part) is...you get to folk-dancing after getting drunk.
One of the room in Santo Inho Restaurant

We (Me and Puser) are so proud of our nationality....and so proud wearing Kalimantan Traditional costume with my fellow dancers from Peru. They are super awsome too.

Mas Dony Yoshinda, our dance trainer that made us dance like bunch of crazy people.

Team Girls of Angsana Prabala :)  (from left: Puser, Mila, Ayu, Prilly, Chyntia, Ayu Beany, Nanditta, Vina, Laksita. Bottom: Saskia, Dania, Me and Syifa)

Yeah, me in front of the house, simple and homy...(I look sleepy)


The silly orchestra team wearing traditional Javanese man costume (left: Audy (girl), Ayeng (girl), Vinda (...girl), Tito (the only boy in this picture))

I loveeeee Mexican traditional costume!! The background is sooo beautiful. It was the day of our performance. I don't remember what day we have performed...

The Greece girls. I love their costumes! I want to borrow one!! I actually know them, but have forgotten their name hehe sorry...

My LO. He's always been charming. (I also forgot his name. I think I'm having an early alzheimer)

The last day of our performance in Vianna de Castello. Balloons everywhere!!

Yeah, there is she. Our boss: Nanditta, waving like there's no tomorrow. Yes, definitely.

The aftershow photoshoot. Blessed :)

She's one of the host of Perre Dance Group and also.....super nice and very kind.... I really miss her :) Oh yeah, this is the day when we held a lunch party, a kind of farewell to the dance group :""( awww..

Why the hell I put this picture in my blog??? (Agung and Vinda)



Philippe, a friend that I will never forget. He's young and handsome, one of the dancer of Perre. He's so nice he made a bracelet for all of us...



Its time for us to move out from Vianna de Castello.... Next city.... SANTAREM, PORTUGAL







Komentar

Posting Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

The Way You Are

I've always been kind of person who thinks: in order to write, a good inspiring article or blog, is to seize the perfect moment to write. I really like to write when night comes. Night time is when I contemplate about lots of things in life. And then comes the moment when I have so many things in my mind, and I don't have the energy to do it. Sucks. 
Okay. So tonight is the night when I actually don't have the energy to write. 
I'm supposed to write about a story of some bad parts of my childhood. I've promised my friends that I wanted to tell her about that story, but, emmm, not a good time. Maybe later. Hehehe, procrastinator! 
Remember I wrote about multi-potentialites? Yup, I guess, I'm kind of one of those, like, almost. 
Recently, I am busy making myself as a Creative-preneur.  Wait, what, is creative-preneur?
Basically, is a creative person who becomes an entrepreneur, by making out of creativity as a weapon of entrepreneurship.  I actually made the unde…

The Unhappy Perfectionist

Today, I'll write a short post (or maybe not, we'll see). 

It's been a while since I've written anything. An article or even a diary (yes, I still keep my diary flowing). So, my language is about to get a little rough, hehe. 
I stumbled across this inspiring article in a small magazine called Intisari. My mom used to subscribe monthly. Today I read an article written by Alexander Sriewijono in a column, which I don't want to mention because like...it's about Career. Well, yea, hello, insecurity anyone? 
Okay, so he is a Psychologist & a Founder of Daily Meaning. "The Perfect Imperfection" is an article that we all perfectionist can relate to.
A little backstory I want to tell you. All my life I have not been perfect, but naturally I am born-perfectionist. Among 4 temperaments they have, I'm the one who says "Has/Have to" and "This, cannot be this way." "You are so wrong."  and so on. I am Choleric-Sanguine. '…

There's Something About Succeeding

"No, I'm not color blind I know the world is black and white Try to keep an open mind but I just can't sleep on this tonight
Stop this train I wanna get off and go home again I can't take the speed it's moving in I know I can't
But, honestly, won't someone stop this train?
..."

Stop This Train Song by: John Mayer 
(I recommend to check the full lyric: http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/johnmayer/stopthistrain.html
This song has been played multiple times recently by me. I was breaking down the intro about Mayer being all worried about what he was going through and felt fed up with the world he was dealing with. Though he had wonderful and successful years of carrier as a musician, he was just wanted to stop by getting off the train. Like, not literally.    
I just had this wonderful conversation with my dear friend, Rara. She's one of my closest friend. She's amazing also a dedicated person. We had a conversation about what's going on with our recent l…