Langsung ke konten utama

when stress takes over you



this was what happened to me when I thought I was going to throw up onto my drawings




1. "uh oh how pretty this shadow makes from my furniture template!! uwwwooww those squares and circles creates beautiful blurry green shape on my drawing paper...reminds of a monument in Kumamoto, Japan by Japanese architect Kumiko Inui. The monument called Shin-Yatsushiro and its for people who waits for the train (aduh namanya apaan yak), station!!. that monument won Architectural Record Design Vanguard 2008. How cool is thaat! she's only 41, weyy!
 
 



 2. "this french curve trying to make jokes out of it, trying to laugh so hard at my drawings. apa lo ketawa2??"



3. "pieces of my separate hands: 2 types of pencils, one Boxy, french curve and furniture template. my work: my very-slow-to-make-progress-plan drawing. 

 
4. "uh woow, how many drawings I've made?? can you count it with your foot finger??"



 5. I suddenly looked at my left side of the room, after had a long struggle to hold my dizziness after saw the progress I made.

 
6. I started to lay down on the floor and took this picture of my wall with a little accent with the tree I made last semester. 'WALL OF MIND'. mostly this wall drives me crazy because it reminds me of the deadlines, but it also tells me to keep on going for my goals. but, is it???



7. still I was laying on the floor. somehow I finally found sunset in my own room. I thought I never find it, I tried to look every where...... how pretty it was :"") *crazy*



 
 8. still I was laying on the floor. look at the light somehow shining through my artwork. I love those photos even it shouldn't be that way to be captured, but I didn't care, it turns out when I lined those on my wall, it become (well.. yeaah...) more interesting, at least for me...  


 
 9. I got back on my chair and started working again. 
suddenly I left handed.


10. fell asleep..



P.S: those are my abnormal activities (besides drawing), and I just realized that I had a short shocking stress moment. too much things to do beside doing those on pieces of papers. I wasn't suppose to fell asleep because on the next morning my lecture was asking the progress I made, a little bit disastrous that day, panicking all the way. why bother yourself with panic moment? just do it..no complain..



Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

The Hustle of A Single Parent: SUSAH SINYAL (Movie by Ernest Prakasa) (1)

Baru kali ini gue bisa ngakak sampai terguling-guling nonton film Indonesia yang disutradarai & ditulis oleh Ernest Prakasa (terkenal dari Stand Up Comedy dari Metro TV).
Kids, siapa sih yang nggak kenal sama dia? Kalo belom kenal, mungkin dengan usaha gue untuk membuat movie review pertama ini kalian bisa kenal sedikit lebih dekat dengan salah satu karya Ernest. Semoga tidak mengecewakan hehe.


Kalo kalian stuck dengan judulnya, mungkin kalian males nonton. Gue pun begitu. Gue tau Ernest Prakasa sejak dia muncul beberapa kali di Youtube dan sempet tau sedikit tentang acara kompetisi Stand Up Comedy di Metro TV beberapa tahun yang lalu. Tapi gue baru ngeh ketika dia menghasilkan film yang sangat sukses di tahun lalu: Cek Toko Sebelah(click for the trailer). Ternyata seraya saya membuat review ini, ada pula film pertamanya (yang juga cukup sukses) yang diangkat dari cerita kehidupan pribadinya 'ngetawain hidup ala Ernest' berjudul Ngenest(click for the trailer). 
Gue bukan t…

tentang CELLO CHURMACHAN

Biodata

nama lengkap: CELLO CHURMACHAN

tempat lahir: -tidak diketahui-

tempat tinggal: Jln. Sumenep no 11, Menteng, Jakarta Pusat

nomer di telinga: 474

nomer telepon: panggil saja "CELLO!"


itulah biodata singkat dari anjing ini. anjing ini cukup unik dan kehadirannya sangat mengejutkan karena dia datang secara tiba-tiba di rumah eyang saya di Menteng, Jak-Pus ini. begitupula dengan sikapnya yang sedikit out of normal. tidak diketahui mengapa dia mempunyai kepribadian yang sungguh diluar kewajaran seekor anjing.

Riwayat Singkat
dia datang ke Sumenep No. 11 ini tanpa ekspetasi dari penghuni rumah. dia datang sendiri dengan disambut oleh 2 ekor anjing lainnya bernama Gupi dan Modena. Gupi sudah sejak lama tinggal di rumah Nomer 11 ini, sedangkan Modena, sang anjing betina nan anggun dan bohay, datangnya pun tak diharapkan dan pada saat itu kondisinya sangat mengenaskan (kurus dan tak terawat). Modena sudah meninggalkan rumah Nomer 11 ini dan juga meninggalkan dunia fana pada sekitar bu…

Mind Talks

I have this mind that talks too much at night and get silent when I reach out in the morning. Some people deal with that everyday. They get really deep at night and have this wild imagination scrambling across their pillow. They have this lucid dream, and when they wake up, their energy was drained. Insecurities about their future mostly landed at night, but at the same time, best ideas comes when they reach their beds, tuck their pillow, hoping to have a good night sleep, but ended up looking at the ceiling with eyes wide open. 
Those things, happened to me. In my experience, night time is when my brain is fully awake, but my body feels like shit. I am not a morning person. When I woke up, I feel like shit all over again. It started when I was probably (yes, probably) reach my university years. I moved out from my house and rent a room near my university and started a life which was free and exciting. Studying architecture was the most challenging and exciting which brought me to a …