Langsung ke konten utama

I'M MOVING TO DEPOK, UNIVERSITY OF INDONESIA, here I come!!

well i get really excited my head was like going to blew up like in a minute haha.it was pretty crazy you know.

so here's the story.. yesterday i opened my facebook and my friend made a status that tomorrow (which is today)that the announcement of SIMAK UI was held at May, 8th 2010. i was like really freaking shock! i thought the announcement on May 15th. i just got panicked and my dad told me (he was reading a Kompas) that the announcement was tomorrow (which is today, i already said that, didn't I?).
i couldn't sleep the night before. so i just controlled my breathing all the time and pray to God that the announcement would be a good news for me. i just couldn't wait any longer. that night i dreamed, horrible.. that i couldn't get through. but the first dream was pretty weird. and the second one i don't remember, and the third one, well kinda a bit relief for me because my mom (in my dream) read at the newspaper that my name was in the list. but something strange happened.

well, thank God all those three freaking dreams was not happenin at all.

today, i woke up at 6 and hurriedly trying to wait the newspaper. so, i waited.. why the hell.. where's the newspaper man?? so i figured it out that the man would come at 9 am! i can't wait that long.
so i just waited until 8 to find it at the website. it didn't take long enough and i discovered that I MADE IT THROUGH!!! O MY GOD. i cried soooo freaking hard my mom just going crazy about it. she didn't know what to do.. well, i had my sister to check it out if it's real or fake. and it's real!! hahaha i can't believe it, it was just like a miracle.. my whole freaking months i've been waited for this moment, i prayed all day, do the right thing (not always actually), studied sooo hard until my brain fell out just like that, and well my hopes and dreams i wanted this sssoooo bad and now it's happening.. and i don't have to burden my family, especially my dad, and being a good role model for my sister and my cousin, and all i'm just soo happy right now. i can't think of anything except this. i i've proven all the teachers and my friends that i'm a person who can make a difference for my self, and cannot be intimidated anymore..

that feeling i felt when i cried. my funny little cousin went a little scared when i was crying like wow, i didn't even remember. he said: serem mba. ahahaha

okaay, my dad, even more funnier than ever:
me: dad, i didn't get through (wait a second..)
dad: (just go home from swimming) huh, oh okay (looked at my mother)
mother: (hhihihi laughing alone)
me: i didn't get through to Trisakti (my backup university)
dad: oh well (he obviously didn't get it at all!!)
me: dad, i didn't get into Trisakti
dad: (silent for a moment) oh, aaaah.. hahahaha okaaay okaay
me: yey i made it through UI
dad: well, congrats! i already know that (but his face was a little bit too serious, he just doesn't want us to know that he is freeeaking worried haha) i text mr. 'B' yesterday
me: oooh whatever.. well thanks dad thanks sooo much
dad: yeah it's okay. go take a bow on me haha
me: no waaaay hahaha

and we laughed a lot..

so, my new problem is:
  1. i have to look for a new place to live
  2. study haaard (again)
  3. find myself a job
  4. being a good girl and just enjoy the rest of my awsome holiday

*wonderouslifeofadreamer

Komentar

Postingan populer dari blog ini

The Hustle of A Single Parent: SUSAH SINYAL (Movie by Ernest Prakasa) (1)

Baru kali ini gue bisa ngakak sampai terguling-guling nonton film Indonesia yang disutradarai & ditulis oleh Ernest Prakasa (terkenal dari Stand Up Comedy dari Metro TV).
Kids, siapa sih yang nggak kenal sama dia? Kalo belom kenal, mungkin dengan usaha gue untuk membuat movie review pertama ini kalian bisa kenal sedikit lebih dekat dengan salah satu karya Ernest. Semoga tidak mengecewakan hehe.


Kalo kalian stuck dengan judulnya, mungkin kalian males nonton. Gue pun begitu. Gue tau Ernest Prakasa sejak dia muncul beberapa kali di Youtube dan sempet tau sedikit tentang acara kompetisi Stand Up Comedy di Metro TV beberapa tahun yang lalu. Tapi gue baru ngeh ketika dia menghasilkan film yang sangat sukses di tahun lalu: Cek Toko Sebelah(click for the trailer). Ternyata seraya saya membuat review ini, ada pula film pertamanya (yang juga cukup sukses) yang diangkat dari cerita kehidupan pribadinya 'ngetawain hidup ala Ernest' berjudul Ngenest(click for the trailer). 
Gue bukan t…

tentang CELLO CHURMACHAN

Biodata

nama lengkap: CELLO CHURMACHAN

tempat lahir: -tidak diketahui-

tempat tinggal: Jln. Sumenep no 11, Menteng, Jakarta Pusat

nomer di telinga: 474

nomer telepon: panggil saja "CELLO!"


itulah biodata singkat dari anjing ini. anjing ini cukup unik dan kehadirannya sangat mengejutkan karena dia datang secara tiba-tiba di rumah eyang saya di Menteng, Jak-Pus ini. begitupula dengan sikapnya yang sedikit out of normal. tidak diketahui mengapa dia mempunyai kepribadian yang sungguh diluar kewajaran seekor anjing.

Riwayat Singkat
dia datang ke Sumenep No. 11 ini tanpa ekspetasi dari penghuni rumah. dia datang sendiri dengan disambut oleh 2 ekor anjing lainnya bernama Gupi dan Modena. Gupi sudah sejak lama tinggal di rumah Nomer 11 ini, sedangkan Modena, sang anjing betina nan anggun dan bohay, datangnya pun tak diharapkan dan pada saat itu kondisinya sangat mengenaskan (kurus dan tak terawat). Modena sudah meninggalkan rumah Nomer 11 ini dan juga meninggalkan dunia fana pada sekitar bu…

Mind Talks

I have this mind that talks too much at night and get silent when I reach out in the morning. Some people deal with that everyday. They get really deep at night and have this wild imagination scrambling across their pillow. They have this lucid dream, and when they wake up, their energy was drained. Insecurities about their future mostly landed at night, but at the same time, best ideas comes when they reach their beds, tuck their pillow, hoping to have a good night sleep, but ended up looking at the ceiling with eyes wide open. 
Those things, happened to me. In my experience, night time is when my brain is fully awake, but my body feels like shit. I am not a morning person. When I woke up, I feel like shit all over again. It started when I was probably (yes, probably) reach my university years. I moved out from my house and rent a room near my university and started a life which was free and exciting. Studying architecture was the most challenging and exciting which brought me to a …